How many limos do you need for a wedding? Count riders in three phases: before the ceremony (usually two groups at two addresses), after the ceremony (couple plus wedding party) and at night. Then divide each phase by usable seats with gowns: sedan 2, SUV 5, stretch limousine 7–8, Sprinter 12. Most Hamilton weddings need two vehicles: one for the couple and one for the wedding party.
Couples tend to answer this question by dividing the number of people by the number of seats. That undercounts almost every time, because a wedding day is not one trip. It is three or four trips, some happening at the same time in different places, with people in gowns who need more room than a seat. Our guide to booking a wedding limo covers the booking process; this post is the sizing tool that comes first.
Step 1: list who rides in each phase
Write three short lists.
- Phase A, before the ceremony. Who needs a ride from where? Typically the bride with parents and bridesmaids from one house, the groom with groomsmen from another. Two addresses, same half hour.
- Phase B, after the ceremony. The couple, the wedding party, sometimes parents, going to photos and then to the reception.
- Phase C, the night. The couple's send-off, and guests going to hotels.
Grandparents, a flower girl who needs a car seat, or a parent who uses a walker go on whichever list applies.
Step 2: convert people into real seats
Brochure seat counts assume adults in everyday clothes. Wedding days are different. These are the usable figures our dispatchers plan with:
| Vehicle | Brochure seats | Usable seats in formal wear | Hourly planning figure (all-in + HST) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Business or first-class sedan | 3 | 2 (one full gown) | $120–145 / $285–350, 3 h min |
| Business SUV (Tahoe, Yukon, Expedition) | 5 | 4 | $145–175, 3 h min |
| Executive SUV | 6 | 5 | $190–235, 3 h min |
| Luxury van | 6 | 5 | about $190–235, 3 h min |
| Stretch limousine (partner) | 8–10 | 7–8 | $350–450, 4 h min |
| Sprinter | 14 | 12 | $330–385, 3 h min |
| Jet Sprinter (VIP lounge) | 7 | 6 | $650–750, 3 h min |
| Rolls-Royce (partner) | 3–4 | 2 (the couple) | from $675, 3 h min |
| Party bus (partner) | 16–36 | about 80 % of listed | $650–750, 4–5 h min |
A ball gown with a train takes the space of about one and a half people on a stretch limousine's side bench. Bouquets, a garment bag and a photographer's case take the rest.
Step 3: find the busiest moment
For each phase, divide riders by usable seats and round up. Then check whether any two groups need a car at the same time in different places. The number of vehicles you book is the largest number needed at any one moment, not the sum.
The formula, written plainly:
- Phase A vehicles = groups at separate addresses at the same time, each rounded up by seats.
- Phase B vehicles = (couple's car) + (wedding party ÷ usable seats, rounded up).
- Phase C vehicles = send-off car + guest shuttle, if any.
- Book the maximum of A, B and C, and reuse vehicles across phases where the clock allows.
The sequential pickup trick that saves a vehicle
Phase A often looks like it needs two cars. It does not if the pickups can happen one after the other. Grooms usually arrive at the ceremony 30–45 minutes before brides. So one Sprinter can collect the groom's party at 1:15 pm, deliver them at 2:00 pm, then collect the bride's party at 2:20 pm for a 3:00 pm ceremony.
That works when the two addresses and the venue are within about 20 minutes of each other: Ancaster, Dundas and the west Mountain, for example. It fails when the groom is in Oakville and the bride in Stoney Creek, which is 40–50 km apart. Put both addresses on a map before you decide.

Worked example 1: the small wedding party
Couple plus two attendants each, parents drive themselves.
- Phase A: bride plus two bridesmaids (3), groom plus two groomsmen (3), different houses, 15 minutes apart.
- Phase B: six people together.
- Phase C: couple only.
Answer: one executive SUV doing sequential pickups, then carrying everyone to photos, plus nothing else if the couple rides home with family. Five usable seats is tight for six, so choose a luxury van or accept two trips. Cost: 5 hours at $190–235 is $950–1,175 plus HST. Budget comparisons are in our wedding limo cost breakdown.
Worked example 2: the classic Hamilton wedding party of ten
Couple plus four bridesmaids and four groomsmen.
- Phase A: bride with four bridesmaids and her mother (6) on the Mountain; groom with four groomsmen (5) in Stoney Creek.
- Phase B: couple (2) plus eight attendants.
- Phase C: couple's send-off.
Answer: two vehicles. A first-class sedan or Rolls-Royce for the bride and her father in phase A and the couple in phase B, and a Sprinter that collects the groomsmen first and the bridesmaids second. Eight attendants in 12 usable Sprinter seats leaves room for bouquets and a photographer. A stretch limousine also works for eight at 7–8 usable seats, though it is tight with gowns. A separate send-off car at midnight replaces the need to keep either vehicle.
Worked example 3: the big wedding party with grandparents
Couple, six bridesmaids, six groomsmen, two flower girls, four grandparents.
- Phase A: bride's side 9 including a flower girl in a booster; groom's side 7.
- Phase B: couple plus 14 attendants and children.
- Grandparents need a higher seat and a folding walker stowed.
Answer: three vehicles. A couple's car, a Sprinter for 12 usable seats plus an executive SUV for the overflow, and the SUV then serves the grandparents after photos. Two child seats go on the Sprinter booking at $10–15 each; see Ontario's child car seat guidance. Guests go on a separate shuttle plan, covered in our post on wedding shuttles for guests.
Quick lookup: wedding party size to vehicles
| Riders in phase B (excluding couple) | Usual answer | Planning cost for 5 hours, before HST |
|---|---|---|
| 0–2 | One first-class sedan or SUV | $950–1,750 |
| 3–5 | Couple's car + executive SUV | $2,375–2,925 |
| 6–8 | Couple's car + stretch or Sprinter | $3,075–4,000 |
| 9–12 | Couple's car + Sprinter | $3,075–3,675 |
| 13–17 | Couple's car + Sprinter + SUV | $4,025–4,850 |
| 18 or more | Couple's car + party bus, or two Sprinters | priced in writing |
Figures assume a first-class sedan for the couple at $285–350 an hour; a Rolls-Royce raises that line to from $675 an hour. The reservation engine quotes exact prices for own-fleet cars.
Where parents and grandparents ride
Parents often want to arrive with the bride, and that is a lovely moment, but it costs a seat in the most crowded vehicle of the day. Three options:
- Parents drive themselves and keep their car for the evening.
- Parents ride in the couple's car in phase A only: father and bride is the classic pairing.
- Grandparents get their own sedan or luxury van with a higher seat; a stretch limousine's low bench is hard for older knees.
Our fleet has no ramp-equipped vehicles. For a guest who can transfer to a seat, the chauffeur folds and stows the wheelchair or walker; for ramp access we coordinate with a specialist accessible provider.
Do guests count in the limo total?
Usually not. Guests are a separate problem with a separate answer: shuttle loops between hotels, ceremony and reception. Keep them out of the wedding party calculation or you will book a party bus for eight people. If you do want guests moved, count them per loop, not in total: a Sprinter moving 60 guests does it in five loops.

One vehicle or two: the timing test
Before booking a single vehicle to do everything, run this test. Take the time the first group must leave, add the drive to the venue, add 10 minutes to unload, add the drive to the second address and 10 minutes to load. If the result is later than the second group's departure time, you need two vehicles. Hamilton's escarpment matters here: a lower-city to Mountain leg via the Claremont Access or the Linc is 10–20 minutes, longer in winter snow when Ontario 511 shows delays.
Destination and winter weddings change the count
Two situations push the number of vehicles up. The first is distance. When the ceremony is in Hamilton and the reception is at a Niagara winery about 70 km and 50–60 minutes away, one vehicle cannot shuttle back for a second group without leaving people waiting an hour or more, so every group that travels needs its own seat for the whole trip. The same applies to a getting-ready suite at one of the Ancaster and Mountain hotels with a ceremony down in the lower city.
The second is winter. Coats, boots and a bag of shoes for the reception take space, and loading in snow takes longer. In January and February we plan one fewer usable seat per vehicle and 10 extra minutes per pickup, especially for addresses in Ancaster or on the Mountain where the accesses slow down in bad weather.
Common sizing mistakes
- Counting brochure seats instead of usable seats in gowns.
- Forgetting the photographer and videographer, who sometimes ride along.
- Putting grandparents in a stretch limousine.
- Assuming one car can be at two houses at 2 pm.
- Adding the guests into the wedding party number.
- Booking the big vehicle until midnight instead of a separate send-off car.
Why the couple should always have their own car
Even when numbers would fit, most couples keep a separate car for themselves after the ceremony. It is the only quiet 15 minutes they get all day, it lets the photographer shoot the exit and arrival cleanly, and it lets the wedding party travel at its own pace. A first-class sedan is the value choice at $285–350 an hour; a Rolls-Royce chauffeur is the showpiece. Either way, an hourly chauffeur in Hamilton is booked by the hour and waits wherever you need it.
Seatbelts, children and the rules
Every passenger rides in a seat with a belt, and the chauffeur will not leave with more passengers than seats. Ontario's official driver's handbook sets out seatbelt responsibilities. Children under the booster threshold need the right seat, which we add at booking. These rules, not the brochure, are why the usable-seat figures above are what they are.
Book the right number of cars direct
Send your three phase lists, addresses and times through HamiltonLimo.net's own booking page. Own-fleet sedans, SUVs and Sprinters price instantly in the reservation engine; plans with partner stretch limousines, Rolls-Royces or party buses are priced in writing by a coordinator, and one dispatch desk runs every car on the day. Check capacities on the fleet page before you decide.



























